standard-title Sick Leave SECA FAQs

Sick Leave SECA FAQs

Sick leave

Question not covered below? Contact ask@nzrda.org.nz

WHERE DO I FIND THE RELEVANT PROVISIONS IN MY SECA?

Clause 11.4 (page 11 of your SECA)

HOW MUCH SICK LEAVE AM I ENTITLED TO?

You are entitled to paid leave of up to 15 days (pro rata for part-time employees).

WHAT RATE AM I PAID AT WHEN I AM ON SICK LEAVE?

You are entitled to your normal pay when you are on sick leave.

CAN I TAKE SICK LEAVE TO CARE FOR AN UNWELL CHILD/HOUSEHOLD MEMBER?

You can apply for leave on pay which is deducted from your sick leave to stay at home and care for an unwell spouse/partner or a person who is dependent on you (e.g. your child).

DO I NEED TO PROVIDE A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE IF I TAKE SICK LEAVE?

You may be required to provide a medical certificate or other evidence of illness to the RNZCGP. If you are sick/injured for less than three days and you are asked for proof then the RNZCGP must cover the cost of getting the proof e.g. visit to the doctor.