standard-title Public Holidays

Public Holidays

Public holidays falling during leave or time off

Question not covered below? Contact ask@nzrda.org.nz.

WHAT HAPPENS WHEN A PUBLIC HOLIDAY FALLS DURING ANNUAL LEAVE?

When a public holiday falls during a period of annual leave, sick leave on pay or special leave on pay an Employee is entitled to that holiday which is not to be debited against such leave. See MECA section 18.4.1 Leave on pay

AND WHEN I’M ON AN OFF DUTY DAY?

This is currently a disputed issue being discussed at bargaining, currently only RMOs on shift rosters are being credited a day in lieu where an off-duty day falls on a public holiday (other than Waitangi or ANZAC Day). For all other RMOs, a day in lieu is not credited – however you will not receive the RDO deduction as per the deduction clause.

*We will be seeking to delete the exclusion of Waitangi Day and ANZAC Day in this provision at upcoming MECA Bargaining.

WHAT ABOUT WHEN I’M ON LEAVE WITHOUT PAY?

An Employee shall not be entitled to payment for a public holiday falling during a period of leave without pay (including sick leave and military leave without pay) unless the Employee has worked during the fortnight ending on the day on which the holiday is observed. See MECA 18.4.2 Leave without pay

AND WHEN I’M ON REDUCED PAY?

An Employee shall, during a period on reduced pay, be paid at the same reduced rate for public holidays falling during the period of such leave. See MECA 18.4.3 Leave on reduced pay.