standard-title Sick leave FAQs

Sick leave FAQs

Sick leave FAQs

Question not covered below? Contact ask@nzrda.org.nz.

WHERE DO I FIND THE RELEVANT PROVISIONS IN MY MECA?

Clause 21.0 (pages 31 and 32 of your MECA).

HOW MUCH SICK LEAVE AM I ENTITLED TO?

The amount of sick leave that you are entitled to is dependent on the period of time that you have been working.
In years 1 through to 4 you are entitled to 30 working days of sick leave a year. Once you reach 4 years of service your sick leave begins to accrue, you accrue 30 working days in year 4 and 9 working days per year thereafter.

WHAT RATE AM I PAID AT WHEN I AM ON SICK LEAVE?

You are entitled to payment at your normal hourly rate.

CAN I TAKE SICK LEAVE TO CARE FOR AN UNWELL CHILD/HOUSEHOLD MEMBER?

You can apply for leave on pay which is deducted from you sick leave to stay at home and care for an unwell child or member of the household.

You may be required to provide a medical certificate or other evidence of illness to the DHB.

This leave cannot be used in connection with the birth of your child, for this purpose parental leave must be taken (see parental leave for further information).

patient-841165_960_720