standard-title ON CALL

ON CALL

On call

Question not covered below? Contact ask@nzrda.org.nz.

Where can I find the relevant provisions in the MECA?

Clause 14 (page 24 and 25 of the MECA)

What is “on call”?

If you are “on call” you are able to leave the hospital and are required to return to work if called back. Carrying the “on call” pager when on duty in the hospital is not being “on call” as defined by the MECA.

What rate should I be paid for a call-back?

If you have left the hospital and are called back, you should be paid for all hours worked including travel time from home (or an alternative location if you are not at home) and until you return home. This will be 4 hours minimum payment. The maximum that can be claimed is 8 hours in any 8 hour period, so if you are called back three times during 8 hours you are only paid call back rates for 8 hours. Call backs are paid at the additional duties rates detailed in clause 11 (found on page 20-21 of the MECA).

Can I claim travel expenses incurred when called back?

Yes. You are entitled to be reimbursed the actual and reasonable costs that are incurred in travelling to and from work when called back to work whilst on call.

What is the rate of pay for an on call shift?

$4 per hour in addition to any other payments including call back payments.

What is the payment for carrying out an additional on-call shift?

If you have agreed to carry out an additional on call shift by the DHB then the rate increases from $4 per hour to $25 per hour.

What is the payment for taking a telephone call whilst on call but not returning to the hospital?

If you are on call and receive a work related telephone consultation that does not require you to return to the hospital then you are entitled to a payment for a minimum of one hour at additional duties rates.